Committee members, who include both board members as well as other members of the community, are selected for their expertise, integrity, dedication, judgment and understanding of community issues.

(An asterisk indicates a current board member.)

Executive Committee

  • Lynn Malerba, Chair
  • Edwin Higgins, Vice Chair
  • Lee-Ann Gomes, Treasurer
  • Peg O'Shea, Secretary
  • Anne Rash, At Large
  • Maryam Elahi, Ex Officio

Governance Committee

  • Anne Rash, Chair*
  • Mary Broderick*
  • Harry Ferguson*
  • Sandra Rueb*
  • David Zuckerbraun
  • Maryam Elahi, Ex Officio

Audit Committee

  • Harry Ferguson, Chair*
  • Jason Cote
  • Patrick Green*
  • Bill Mencer
  • Paul Vaida

Development Committee

  • Cathy Bokoff, Chair
  • Rebecca Desjardins
  • Harry Ferguson*
  • Nicholas Fortson*
  • Lynn Malerba*
  • Laura Moorehead
  • Elsa Núñez
  • Peg O'Shea*
  • Dyanne Rafal
  • Lee Ellen Terry
  • Carol Williams*

Finance Committee

  • Nicholas Fortson, Chair*
  • Lee-Ann Gomes*
  • Edwin Higgins*
  • Susan K. Jones

Investment Committee

  • John Pritchard, Chair*
  • Leigh Bonney
  • Sam Childs
  • Harry Ferguson*
  • Nicholas Fortson*
  • Martha Gibson

Program Committee

  • David Schulz, Co-Chair
  • Maryam Elahi, Co-Chair
  • Mary Broderick*
  • John Pritchard*
  • Anne Rash
  • Barbara Sahagan*
  • Lisa Tepper Bates
  • David Addams, Advisor

Real Estate Gifts Committee

  • Sandra Rueb, Chair
  • Brian Carey
  • Sam Childs
  • Harry Ferguson*
  • Marc Ginsberg
  • Stephen Larcen

Southeastern General Grants Committee

  • Kia Baird
  • Diane Barcelo
  • Brenda de los Santos
  • Tracee Reiser
  • Linda Sargent
  • Sandra Rueb

Environmental Grants Committee

  • Andrea Fenton
  • John Pritchard*
  • John Sargent
  • Sybil Tetteh

Norwich Youth Grants Committee

  • Nicholas Fortson, Chair*
  • Cathy Bokoff
  • Greg Boyd
  • Angelo Callis
  • James Chadic

Willimantic Welfare Bureau Fund Grants Committee

  • Carol Williams*
  • Ilda Ray
  • Kim Silcox
  • Bill Stover

Women & Girls Fund Public Policy Task Force Steering Committee

  • Peg O'Shea, Co-Chair*
  • Carol Williams, Co-Chair*
  • Kia Baird
  • Shiela Hayes

Women & Girls Fund Committee - Northeast Area

  • Tina Lajoie, Co-Chair
  • Laura Moorehead, Co-Chair
  • Lisa Andrews
  • Kendra Bonnette
  • Tonya Brock
  • Linda Colangelo
  • Leisl Cording
  • Laura Crosetti
  • Michael Deyorio
  • Karyn DiBonaventura
  • Kristin Duethorn
  • Leia Faucher
  • Mae Flexer
  • Kerstin Forrester
  • Donna Grant
  • Fran Gustavesen
  • Sara Gustavesen
  • Erica Kesselman
  • Rebecca Lewis
  • Melissa Meyers
  • Anne Miller
  • Scott Moorehead
  • Jill Shamback
  • Linda Shaw
  • Rhonda Wishart
  • Larisa Zukic-Halilovic

Women & Girls Fund Committee - Southeast/Norwich Areas

  • Ruth Crocker, Co-Chair
  • Valerie Grimm, Co-Chair
  • Naima Gherbi
  • Christine Grady
  • Nancy Lathrop
  • Denise Lindell
  • Rashelle Litchmore
  • Adrianne Loweth
  • Theresa Madonna
  • Maria Miranda
  • Fawatih Mohamed-Abouh
  • Cindy Nickerson
  • Sandra Rueb
  • Barbara Sahagan*
  • Annemarie Seifert
  • Jeanne Sigel
  • Barb Silver
  • Karen Stone
  • June Strunk

Women & Girls Fund Committee - Windham Area

  • Donna Snell, Co-Chair
  • Mary Weinland, Co-Chair
  • Judy Blei
  • Leigh Duffy
  • Josephine Fox
  • Sandy Hale
  • Marsha Hilsenrad
  • M. Kathleen Krider
  • Cynthia Myers
  • Anne Rash
  • Ilda Ray
  • Kimberly Silcox
  • Lee Ellen Terry
  • Joanne Todd
  • Carol Williams*