Committee members, who include both board members as well as other members of the community, are selected for their expertise, integrity, dedication, judgment and understanding of community issues.

(An asterisk indicates a current board member.)

Executive Committee

  • Peg O'Shea, Chair
  • Nicholas Fortson, Vice Chair
  • Lee-Ann Gomes, Treasurer
  • Carol Williams, Secretary
  • Maryam Elahi, Ex Officio

Governance Committee

  • Barbara Sahagan, Chair*
  • Harry Ferguson*
  • Sandy Hale*
  • Sandra Rueb
  • Maryam Elahi, Ex Officio

Audit Committee

  • Harry Ferguson, Chair*
  • Jason Cote
  • Bill Mencer
  • Michael Rauh*

Development Committee

  • Carol Williams, Chair*
  • Cathy Bokoff
  • Rebecca Desjardins
  • Sassy Larrañeta*
  • Catherine Marrion
  • Michael Rauh*
  • Peg O'Shea*
  • Karen Stone
  • Lee Ellen Terry

Finance Committee

  • Lee-Ann Gomes, Chair*
  • Janet Adams
  • Joe DeLong*
  • Nicholas Fortson*
  • Edwin Higgins
  • Susan K. Jones

Investment Committee

  • Nicholas Fortson, Chair*
  • Leigh Bonney
  • Sam Childs
  • Harry Ferguson*
  • Martha Gibson
  • Leah Hartman
  • John Pritchard
  • Barbara Sahagan*

Environmental Grants Committee

  • Frida Berrigan
  • John Pritchard
  • James Quinn
  • John Sargent

Norwich Youth Grants Committee

  • Nicholas Fortson, Chair*
  • Leo Butler
  • Angelo Callis
  • Echo Johnson
  • Sarette Williams

Southeastern General Grants Committee

  • Kia Baird
  • Diane Barcelo
  • Brenda de los Santos
  • Jeannie Milstein
  • Tracee Reiser
  • Linda Sargent
  • Zakkyya Williams

Willimantic Basic Needs Grants Committee

  • Carol Williams, Chair*
  • Suzanne Blancaflor
  • Catina Caban-Owen
  • Ashley Daley
  • Pedro Lima

Center for Housing Equity & Opportunity in Eastern CT (CHEO) Steering Committee

LaMar Coleman
Eastern CT State University

Amy Dooling
Connecticut College

Maryam Elahi
CFECT

Ron Flores
Connecticut College

Sean Ghio
Partnership for Strong Communities

Melissa Kaplan-Macey
Regional Plan Association

Amanda Kennedy, Ex Officio
SCCOG

Dina Sears-Graves
United Way of SECT

Christie Stewart
Center for Housing Opportunity

Nonprofit Advocacy Council of Eastern CT (NAC) Steering Committee

Allison Blake
Child & Family Agency SECT

Joe DeLong*
CT Conference of Municipalities

Michelle Doucette Cunningham
CT Network for Children and Youth

Leigh Duffy
CLiCK

Maryam Elahi
CFECT

Tracy Espy
Mitchell College

Ron Flores
Connecticut College

Angela Fournier
Windham Human Services

Lee-Ann Gomes*
CFECT Trustee

Jennifer Granger
United Community & Family Services

Emma King
Access Community Action Agency

Kathleen Krider
Access Community Action Agency

Diane Manning
United Services

Kate Milde
Norwich Human Services

Anne Miller
TEEG

Jeanne Milstein
New London Human Services

Deb Monahan
TVCCA

Adrenna Paolillo
LEARN Regional Education Service Center

Susan Radway
Riverfront Children's Center

Julie Savin
Eastern CT Housing Opportunities

Dina Sears-Graves
United Way of SECT

Kathleen Stauffer
The Arc Eastern CT

Katherine Verano
Safe Futures

Cathy Zall
New London Homeless Hospitality Center

Women & Girls Fund Committee - Northeast Area

  • Lisa Andrews
  • Kendra Bonnette
  • Tonya Brock
  • Linda Colangelo
  • Leisl Cording
  • Laura Crosetti
  • Michael Deyorio
  • Karyn DiBonaventura
  • Kristin Duethorn
  • Leia Faucher
  • Mae Flexer
  • Kerstin Forrester
  • Donna Grant
  • Fran Gustavesen
  • Sara Gustavesen
  • Erica Kesselman
  • Tina Lajoie
  • Rebecca Lewis
  • Melissa Meyers
  • Anne Miller
  • Laura Moorehead
  • Scott Moorehead
  • Jill Shamback
  • Linda Shaw
  • Rhonda Wishart
  • Larisa Zukic-Halilovic

Women & Girls Fund Committee - Southeast/Norwich Areas

  • Ruth Crocker
  • Naima Gherbi
  • Christine Grady
  • Valerie Grimm
  • Nancy Lathrop
  • Denise Lindell
  • Rashelle Litchmore
  • Adrianne Loweth
  • Theresa Madonna
  • Maria Miranda
  • Fawatih Mohamed-Abouh
  • Barbara Sahagan*
  • Annemarie Seifert
  • Jeanne Sigel
  • Barb Silver Holt
  • Karen Stone
  • June Strunk

Women & Girls Fund Committee - Windham Area

  • Judy Blei
  • Catina Caban-Owen
  • Leigh Duffy
  • Josephine Fox
  • Sandy Hale*
  • Marsha Hilsenrad
  • M. Kathleen Krider
  • Cynthia Myers
  • Anne Rash
  • Kimberly Silcox
  • Lee Ellen Terry
  • Joanne Todd
  • Mary Weinland
  • Carol Williams*